FIFA 12 - PS2

Also known as: FIFA 12 Special Edition', 'FIFA 12 Ultimate Edition

Got packs, screens, info?
Also for: 3DS/2DS, Wii, PS3, Xbox 360, PC, PSP
Viewed: 3D Third-person, floating camera Genre:
Sport: Football - Soccer
Media: DVD Arcade origin:No
Developer: EA Canada Soft. Co.: Electronic Arts
Publishers: Electronic Arts (GB)
Released: 30 Sept 2011 (GB)
Ratings: PEGI 3+

Video

Get Adobe Flash player

Summary

FIFA 12 (PS2)
PlayStation 2 owners get FIFA 12 built with them very much in mind and not simply ported over.

There are more than 500 officially licensed clubs from around the world, featuring super-stars worth millions, all the way down to the workmanlike, journeyman players that are required by any team to make up its backbone and provide service.

The game engine has been honed in order to enable the PS2 to make the most of player and stadium modelling as well as providing a fluid motion performance to that games flow smoothly – and shots and saves are realistically rendered.

In one of the elements of Career Mode, Gamers can play as a professional football player, bidding to get signed to the best teams in the world and for international honours. This means that learning on-pitch skills to flourish as an individual player and also working out how best to play with teammates in order to get noticed.

On the pitch, as well as classic control of field players, the gamer can take full control of the way that the goalkeeper behaves. This enables the player to take part in one-on-one challenges, and also punch flying balls… as well as keeping that crucial clean sheet.

Another way to play offers the ability to act as the Manager in Career mode. In this mode, the player gets to take control of one of Europe’s elite clubs – gamers can choose to be a straight-out manager or even a player manager as they lead their club through 15 seasons in both the domestic and (if they're successful enough) international competitions.

The way the gamer plays – and the achievements they make are tracked by the “FAME system”. Basically, the more FAME that is earned, the more likely a bigger and more impressive role will be offered.