Tetris Party Deluxe - DS/DSi

Also known as: Tetris Deluxe

Got packs, screens, info?
Tetris Party Deluxe (DS/DSi)
Also for: Wii
Viewed: 2D Static screen Genre:
Puzzle: Falling Blocks
Media: Cartridge Arcade origin:No
Developer: Nintendo Soft. Co.: Nintendo
Publishers: Nintendo (GB)
Released: 3 Sept 2010 (GB)
Ratings: PEGI 3+

Video

Get Adobe Flash player

Summary

Those who remember playing Tetris as a kid on their blocky old Game Boy, get ready for a blast from the past. The block-busting puzzler is back on Nintendo DS – and this time it invites all of your friends to come and have a party with some multiplayer action thrown right in from the start. More than 20 gameplay modes and online battles have been packed into Tetris Party Deluxe so that you can get addicted to it all over again.

Naturally, the classic puzzle mode is present and correct, asking you to arrange differently shaped falling blocks into lines to remove them from the game field. Stack up the pieces to the top of the game arena and it's Game Over. Alongside this, you can create your own puzzles, steer a Tetris piece through challenging courses, match silhouettes and use bombs to clear lines. In-game statistics track your progress throughout and you'll be able to unlock more than 130 achievements for the game.

On Nintendo DS, you can find eight different multiplayer modes to tackle as well, and you only need one Game Card. Share your local multiplayer session with up to eight players wirelessly, or take the lines online using the Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection and engage in World Battle mode with up to three other players. You can even chat to friends in the lobby using the built-in microphone.