Deep Black - PS3

Also known as: Deep Black Reloaded

Got packs, screens, info?
Also for: Xbox 360, PC
Viewed: 3D Third-person, over the shoulder Genre:
Shoot 'Em Up
Media: Blu-Ray Arcade origin:No
Developer: Biart Studio Soft. Co.: Biart Studio
Publishers: 505 Games (GB)
Released: Unreleased - Incomplete (GB)

Screens

Deep Black (PS3) Screen

Deep Black (PS3) Screen

Summary

A third-person shooter set in the near future is something you can find on pretty much any shelf, but when that game is set predominantly under water it means that you'll have to take an entirely new approach. Deep Black from 505 games offers a huge campaign that takes place over forty missions set in four different environments.

Promising tense science-fiction thrills on 360, PS3 and PC, gamers will tackle a challenging game the likes of which have rarely been seen before. In order to find a sophisticated biological weapon, players will have to master a wide range of abilities and get used to some rather interesting equipment. Armed with special gear including a wetsuit with built-in jetpack and integrated harpoon, fans of shooters will have to relearn a whole bunch of skills to get used to the underwater worlds offered to them by Deep Black.

While the game may well only be short (a full run through is expected to take eight to ten hours), the possibilities offered in Deep Black are intriguing. The free movement underwater should prove interesting at least... Don your wetsuit and head into the inky deep, save the hostages from the evil Al-Azrad terrorists and – yet again – save the world from its inevitable destruction.

News & Editorial

505 Games Announces Deep Black Press Release

08 Jul 2010